State v. Brooks, Unpublished Decision (7-14-2005)
[…] Accordingly, Brooks' first assigned error is overruled.

DISMISSING A JUROR FOR CAUSE
{¶ 30} In the second assigned error, Brooks argues the trial court erred in dismissing a juror for cause in violation of Crim.R. 24 and theSixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution. We disagree.

{¶ 31} Trial courts have discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial.7 R.C. 2313.42(J) states that good cause exists for the removal of a prospective juror when "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." A prospective juror who has been challenged for cause should be excused if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased.8

{¶ 32} However, a ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is manifestly arbitrary so as to constitute an abuse of discretion.9