88 Conn. App. 204 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] (Internal quotation marks *213omitted.) State v. Turner, 24 Conn. App. 264, 269-70, 587 A.2d 1050, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 910, 591 A.2d 812 (1991). Here, the act of swinging a four foot long steel pipe at Moore is strongly corroborative of the defendant’s intention to cause Moore serious physical injury. Thus, the jury reasonably could have concluded that the defendant’s conduct constituted a substantial step toward the commission of the crime of attempt to commit assault in the first degree.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . . .”

The jury also reasonably could have concluded that the four foot long steel pipe, under the circumstances in which it was used, was a dangerous *214instrument; see part I A; and that the defendant did in fact cause physical injury to Moore.