88 Conn. App. 204 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Here, the defendant has faded to call our attention to any history that would suggest that the legislature intended to treat the crimes charged as one.

Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant’s conviction of attempt to commit assault in the first degree and assault in the second degree does not violate the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with dangerous instrument . . .

The defendant suggests, however, that his entry was lawful because he entered Allen’s apartment earlier that same morning without objection.