88 Conn. App. 204 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] State v. Griffin, 78 Conn. App. 646, 651, 828 A.2d 651 (2003); see also State v. Waden, 84 Conn. App. 147, 152, 852 A.2d 817 (“[w]e do not sit as a [seventh] juror who may cast a vote against the verdict based upon our feeling that some doubt of guilt is shown by the cold printed record” [internal quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 271 Conn. 916, 859 A.2d 574 (2004).

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”