88 Conn. App. 204 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] App. 563, 572, 590 A.2d 480, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 911, 593 A.2d 136 (1991); see also State v. Allen, 216 Conn. 367, 384, 579 A.2d 1066 (1990) (“seeing the victim naked, gagged, and tied up on the floor, and *209seeing [his accomplice] threaten, strike and choke the victim while the victim, in terror, looked for help, all clearly indicated to the defendant that, even if there were consent for his initially entering the condominium, it had been withdrawn’'). Thus, the defendant unlawfully remained, within the meaning of the statute. See State v. Allen, supra, 382.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”

The record discloses that the court instructed the jury on the lesser included offenses of burglary in the second degree and criminal trespass in the second degree, neither of which involve being armed with a dangerous instrument.