State v. Brooks
[…] Defendants stipulated to the truth of the facts charged.

Defendants raise two issues on appeal: (1) Is a theater which charges admission to an audience consisting only of persons over 18 years of age who are aware of the type of show which they are to witness prior to their entry a “public place” as that term is defined in ORS 161.015(9); and (2) must a specific finding that a dance is obscene and therefore not protected by the First Amendment be made before a dancer can be found guilty of violating the public indecency statute, ORS 163.465?

We turn first to the question of whether the theater in which defendants’ conduct occurred constitute a “public place” under the definition contained in ORS 161.015(9):

“* * * a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies, and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.”

If the meaning of the definition is unambiguous it *34must be enforced, according to its clear language, absent constitutional limitations. Remodeling Consult. v. Builders Bd., 19 Or App 794, 528 P2d 1373 (1974), Sup Ct review denied (1975); Haas v. Myers, 10 Or App 495, 500 P2d 1068 (1972).