State v. Brooks
[…] State v. Brooks

275 S.E.2d 202 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981

275 S.E.2d 202 (1981)

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Glenn A. BROOKS.

No. 8012SC807.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

March 3, 1981.

*204 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Robert R. Reilly, Raleigh, for the State.

Asst. Public Defender William L. Livesay, Fayetteville, for defendant-appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The sole question presented by this appeal is whether the court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress.

G.S. § 15A-256 provides:

An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant. If the search of such premises or vehicle and of any persons designated as objects of the search in the warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, the officer may then search any person present at the time of the officer's entry to the extent reasonably necessary to find property particularly described in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person, but no property of a different type from that particularly described in the warrant may be seized or may be the basis for prosecution of any person so searched. For the purpose of this section, all controlled substances are the same type of property.

Defendant first contends that the trial judge erroneously concluded that the search of defendant complied with the requirements of G.S. § 15A-256. We do not agree. Under the cited statute, if a search of the premises described in a valid search warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, officers may then conduct a search of a person, whether named in the warrant or not, who is on the premises at the time of the officer's entry thereon. Such a search is limited, however, to "the extent reasonably necessary" to find the property particularly described in the warrant, or, in the case of a search warrant for a controlled substance, any controlled substance.