258 Conn. 42 | Conn. | 2001
[…] This conclusion also controls the defendant’s separate claim that the court abused its discretion in denying his antecedent motion for a continuance. In light of our conclusion that the court should have granted the motion to appoint an expert to examine the child, it
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the trial court and to remand the case for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .