AC 18521 | Conn. App. Ct. | Feb 1, 2000
[…] The defendant also claims that the court improperly ordered the defendant’s wife sequestered during voir dire, instructed the jury on justification and ruled on numerous other evidentiary claims, thereby restricting him from producing evidence critical to his defense. The defendant further claims that he was deprived of a fair trial because of the prosecutor’s misconduct during the trial and improper arguments to the jury. We need not, however, address these claims to resolve this appeal.

General Statutes § 53a-18 (1) provides in relevant part: “A parent . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable physical force upon such minor . . . when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor . . . person.”

The defendant’s version of the incident was that the victim was involved in an unprovoked attack on him and that he merely responded by holding the victim so that he would not hurt himself or others.