AC 18521 | Conn. App. Ct. | Feb 1, 2000
[…] Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, i.e., most favorable to the state, we conclude, without the necessity of further review of the evidence presented, which was obviously accepted by the jury, that the defendant intended to cause and did in fact cause physical injury to the victim. The jury did not find the defendant’s defense of justification proven.4 Whether the force used by a parent under *518§ 53a-18 (1) is justifiable and not criminal depends on whether it is “reasonable” physical force that the parent believes “to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of [the] minor . . . .”