264 Conn. 778 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Under Gallagher, the defendant here had a common-law right to resist, short of committing an assault, an illegal entry by the police into his home. Therefore, at the time of the illegal entry, his resistance, as long as it did not rise to the level of assault, did not violate the law. There is no evidence that the defendant assaulted the police
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides: “Aperson is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer’s or firefighter’s duties.”
Technical changes were made to § 53a-167a in 2001, after the incident in the present case, changing references to “fireman” to “firefighter” and making the statute gender neutral.