264 Conn. 778 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Brocuglio, supra, 64 Conn. App. 96 n.4.
“It is unclear from the record whether the defendant in fact made threatening advances toward the officers. [One] officer at the scene testified that the defendant remained on the porch. The defendant testified that he remained in the doorway with one foot inside his house and the other on the rear porch landing as he made those comments to the officers. The defendant testified that he was struck from behind by one of the officers when he turned to go back inside.” State v. Brocuglio, supra, 64 Conn. App. 97 n.5.
General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical ir\jury to such peace officer . . . .”
“Toward the end of the altercation between the two officers and the defendant, [a third police] officer arrived at 59 Church Street That officer assisted the others in ‘wrestling’ the defendant and putting handcuffs on him.” State v.