126 Wash. App. 957 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).
Guardianship Estate of Keffeler v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 151 Wn.2d 331, 343, 88 P.3d 949 (2004) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976)).
145 Wn.2d 789, 796, 42 P.3d 952 (2002).
Id. at 797.
Id. at 798.
Id. at 798-99.
Id. at 798.
In re Det. of Jacobson, 120 Wn. App. 770, 781, 86 P.3d 1202 (2004).
In re Det. of Young, 120 Wn. App. 753, 759, 86 P.3d 810, review denied, 152 Wn.2d 1035 (2004).
Petersen, 145 Wn.2d at 801. The court cites former RCW 71.09.090(2) (1995), but any changes in the statute’s language do not affect its holding.
RCW 71.09.070 provides in part: “The committed person may retain, or if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her, and such expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the person.”
371 N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 562, 854 A.2d 936 (2004).
372 N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 42, 855 A.2d 569 (2004).
In re Civil Commitment of E.S.T., 371 N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. at 573; In re Civil Commitment of G.G.N., 372 N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. at 58.
In his brief, Brock points to Dr.