126 Wash. App. 957 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] 126 Wash. App. 957 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
FACTS
¶2 In 1991, a jury found that Louis W. Brock was a sexually violent predator (SVP) under chapter 71.09 RCW, and the court committed him to the SCC. In September 2003, Brock filed a pro se petition for unconditional discharge, and the court held the mandatory show cause hearing in January 2004.
¶3 Brock argues that RCW 71.09.090(2)(b) violates due process by allowing the State to rely solely on the annual report to show that a committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.090(2)(b) states:
The committed person shall have a right to have an attorney represent him or her at the show cause hearing, which may be conducted solely on the basis of affidavits or declarations, but the person is not entitled to be present at the show cause hearing. At the show cause hearing, the prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall present prima facie evidence establishing that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that a less restrictive alternative is not in the best interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that adequately protect the community. In making this showing, the state may rely exclusively upon the annual report prepared pursuant to RCW 71.09.070. The committed person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to which the state may reply.
This section must be read in the context of the provision that immediately follows it, RCW 71.09.090(2)(c):
If the court at the show cause hearing determines that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that no proposed less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that would adequately protect the community; or (ii) probable cause exists to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that: (A) The person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator; or (B) release to a less restrictive alternative would be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community, then the court shall set a hearing on either or both issues.
¶5 Brock argues that RCW 71.09.090(2)(b) violates due process because the committed person cannot cross-examine documentary evidence at the show cause hearing. Recently, in Crawford v. Washington,