126 Wash. App. 957 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] State v. Mertens, 148 Wn.2d 820, 826, 64 P.3d 633 (2003) (citing State v. Blilie, 132 Wn.2d 484, 489, 939 P.2d 691 (1997); Island County v. State, 135 Wn.2d 141, 146, 955 P.2d 377 (1998)).
In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 23, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).
Chmela v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 88 Wn.2d 385, 561 P.2d 1085 (1977). The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him .. ..” Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to .. . meet the witnesses against him face to face .. ..”
In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wn.2d 724, 731, 72 P.3d 708 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 990 (2004).
Id. (citing Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80, 112 S. Ct. 1780, 118 L. Ed. 2d 437 (1992)).
541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).
Guardianship Estate of Keffeler v.