State v. Britten
[…] However, there is strong circumstantial evidence that he removed the tags from the jeans, and it is undisputed that he concealed them under his own clothing. Even though these acts occurred in the dressing room, they were inconsistent with the store's ownership of the jeans. Ample evidence exists from which a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Britten assumed ownership of the jeans; that is, that he took them.

Affirmed.

Williams and Webster, JJ., concur.

RCW 9A.56.010(7) states:

" 'Wrongfully obtains' or 'exerts unauthorized control' means:

"(a) To take the property or services of another; or

"(b) Having any property or services in one's possession, custody or control as bailee, factor, pledgee, servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or appropriate the same to his own use or to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto".