State v. Shelton, 71 Wash. 2d 838, 840, 431 P.2d 201 (1967). In an opinion filed after the waiver of counsel hearing in the instant case, this court elaborated:
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; the cause is remanded for new trial in accordance with this opinion.
MUNSON, C.J., concurs.
GREEN, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] Specifically, CPR DR 4-101 provides:
"(A) ... `[S]ecret' refers to other information [other than information protected by the attorney-client privilege] gained in the professional relationship that the client has requested be held inviolate ...
"...
"(D) A lawyer shall exercise reasonable care to prevent his ... associates ... from disclosing ... secrets of a client ..."
[2] The instruction is based on RCW 9A.52.040, which provides:
"Inference of intent. In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."
[3] The prosecutor brought out the fact Mr. Brittain, on the occasion of his prior arrest, gave the police the same explanation for his presence in the house as he did for this incident, i.e., he thought he knew the owner and stopped only to use the telephone.
[4] Mr.