State v. Brita
[…] The state argues that A.R.S. § 13-3925(A), the good faith exception to the rule excluding evidence unlawfully obtained, should apply. The state contends that the officers in this case made a good faith mistake in believing that defendant's written consent for the blood sample would be lawful without an arrest of defendant. As we pointed out earlier, except for the fact that defendant was not arrested, the written consent given by defendant would be valid.

The "good faith" exception to the suppression of evidence obtained unlawfully is set forth in A.R.S. § 13-3925(A) and provides in part as follows:

If a party in a criminal proceeding seeks to exclude evidence from the trier of fact because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the proponent of the evidence may urge that the peace officer's conduct was taken in a reasonable, good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be kept from the trier of fact if otherwise admissible.

It should be pointed out that the drawing of the blood sample in this case without a warrant does not violate the fourth amendment of the U.S. Constitution because it was based upon probable cause and exigent circumstances. Schmerber v. California; State v. Cocio.