579 P.2d 863 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Defendant was arrested, taken into custody and issued two citations; one for driving while his license was suspended, ORS 487.560, and the other for possessing and displaying a suspended operator's license, ORS 482.610.
The defendant argues, in support of the suppression order, that once the officers determined the vehicle was properly licensed any probable cause to stop the vehicle evaporated and the police were, therefore, statutorily prohibited from detaining him and making additional inquiry. This argument is based on ORS 131.615:
"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"* * *
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."