State v. Bringleson
[…] For the purpose of adjudicating Appellant’s first point, we shall assume — without deciding — that there is sufficient evidence to support the finding.

The trial court further found that when Collins and Jones entered Dade County and arrested Appellant, they were acting under the direction of the sheriff of Dade County. The trial court noted, “[Tjhere’s a statute which gives them authority ... to do everything that a Dade County Sheriff could do, which includes detain [Appellant] and arrest him.”

The trial court was evidently referring to § 57.111, which reads:

“Whenever any ... deputy sheriff of any county in this state is expressly requested, in each instance, by a sheriff of an adjoining county of this state to render assistance, such ... deputy shall have the same powers of arrest in such county as he has in his own jurisdiction.”

We take judicial notice that Greene County adjoins Dade County. Cf., State v. Haun, 324 S.W.2d 679, 682[4] (Mo.1959); State v. Dennis, 537 S.W.2d 652, 654[5] (Mo.App.1976).