IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA * * * * STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. TODD RONALD BRIM, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Where the number of offenses is so numerous even an adult would not be able to count them, the child’s testimony will often be reduced to a general, and customarily abbreviated, recitation of what happened on a continuing basis.
Muhm , 2009 S.D. 100, ¶ 28, 775 N.W.2d at 517 (quoting People v. Jones , 51 Cal.3d 294, 313, 270 Cal.Rptr. 611, 792 P.2d 643, 653-54 (1990)). [¶9.] This Court is thus “lenient in child sexual abuse cases where there are differences between the dates alleged in the indictment and those proven at trial.” 4. SDCL 22-22-7.1 defines Sexual Contact With a Child Under Sixteen as “any
touching, not amounting to rape, whether or not through clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party.”
Swan , 2008 S.D. 58, ¶ 12, 753 N.W.2d at 421 (citation omitted). Although an indictment should be as specific as possible, time is not a material element of crimes involving sexual abuse of minors. Muhm , 2009 S.D. 100, ¶¶ 23, 26, 775 N.W.2d at 515-16 (citing State v.