IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA * * * * STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. TODD RONALD BRIM, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Brim’s sentence on each offense was within the statutory maximum and is therefore afforded “substantial deference.” See Steichen , 2009 S.D. 4, ¶ 30, 760 N.W.2d at 394 . It was also well within the trial court’s discretion to impose consecutive sentences. See SDCL 22-6-6.1. 6 Furthermore, the trial court had the benefit of a pre-sentence investigation, and the sentence, while harsh, was appropriate given the gravity of Brim’s offenses, the effect these offenses have on society, and Brim’s very high likelihood of recidivism. See Steichen , 2009 S.D. 4, 6. SDCL 22-6-6.1 provides:
If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence is entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court.
- 11 - ¶ 30, 760 N.W.2d at 394 . As a result, Brim’s punishment “does not appear grossly disproportionate, and no further review is necessary.” See id. [¶23.] Affirmed. [¶24.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, ZINTER and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.
- 12 -