55 Conn. App. 258 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] See State v. Flinter, 16 Conn. App. 402, 410, 548 A.2d 1, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 829, 552 A.2d 1216 (1988). “[T]he burden [falls] on the defendant to demonstrate that the remarks were so prejudicial that he was deprived of a fair trial and the entire proceedings were tainted.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Chasse, supra, 51 Conn. App. 356. The defendant has failed to meet this burden.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol [or] revolver . . .