129 Wash. 2d 257 | Wash. | 1996
[…] State v. Bingham, 105 Wn.2d 820, 823, 719 P.2d 109 (1986). In this case, a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Respondent, by forcible compulsion, twice engaged Ms. L. in sexual intercourse. See generally Verbatim Report of Proceedings, November 20, 1991, at 1176-1281.
A defendant is considered to have "used” a deadly weapon for purposes of RCW 9A.44.040(l)(a) if the defendant either pointed a firearm at the victim, or actually shot at the person with the firearm. See Hentz, 99 Wn.2d at 541.
Pet. for Discretionary Review at 5.
Hentz, 99 Wn.2d at 541. See also RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a) (defining "threat” as the communication, directly or indirectly, of an intention "[t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person”.).
Hentz, 99 Wn.2d at 541.
Id. at 540.
Id. at 541. The fifth justice concurred only on the conclusion there was some evidence the defendant had a real deadly weapon at the time of the rapes. Hentz, 99 Wn.2d at 546 (Dore, J. concurring).
State v.