State v. Brigham
[…] He contends that although he may not have reasonably feared death or great bodily injury under the homicide self-defense instruction given to the jury, see RCW 9A.16.050, he may have reasonably feared some bodily injury and therefore lawfully defended himself from Bluford. See RCW 9A.16.020(3); WPIC 17.02. Brigham argues that had an instruction on self-defense for assault been given, the jury might have determined he did not commit the underlying crime in the element 2(b) felony murder alternative. Brigham also contends he cannot be convicted of element 2(b) because under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b), a person is guilty *210 of second degree murder when, in the course of a felony, he "causes the death of a person other than one of the participants"; Brigham argues that Bluford was a "participant" in the second degree assault which led to his death.

[1] The answer to both of these contentions is found in the facts themselves.