State v. Breton
[…] Breton II, supra, 235 Conn. 257; State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. 230.

The panel, Fasano, J., stated, “we’re going to follow the lead of the Supreme Court in [Breton II, supra, 235 Conn. 256-58] with respect to their analysis of the same issue and reject the arguments of [the] defendant and find that no legitimate reason exists not to allow consideration of such evidence relative to the aggravating factor.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-46a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .

“(c) In such hearing . . . [a]ny information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but the admissibility of information relevant to any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (h) shall be governed by the rules governing the admission of evidence in such trials. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)