State v. Breton
[…] Practice Book, 1997, § 4059 (a) (now § 64-1) provides in relevant part: “(2) [I]n decisions on aggravating and mitigating factors in capital penalty hearings conducted to the court . . . the court shall, either orally or in writing, state its decision on the issues in the matter. The court shall include in its decision its conclusion as to each claim of law raised by the parties and the factual basis therefor. ...”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-46a (e) provides: “The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall return a special verdict setting forth its findings as to the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factor.”

Specifically, the defendant requested an articulation of the following issues: (1) Did the panel apply the Breton I definition of cruel?