State v. Breton
[…] Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 110, 102 S. Ct. 869, 71 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1982) (same); Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604, 98 S. Ct. 2954, 57 L. Ed. *3582d 973 (1978) (plurality opinion) (same). Likewise, the relevant provisions of § 53a-46a provide only that any mitigating evidence “concerning the defendant’s character, background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime”; General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-46a (b); may be presented to the sentencer, “regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-46a (c).