State v. Breton
[…] The sentence in this case is reasonably consistent with the sentences imposed in the pool of similar cases. . . .’ State v. Webb, supra, 238 Conn. 550-51.”

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion PALMER, ZARELLA, FOTI, SCHALLER and MIHALAKOS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”