541 P.2d 1313 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] 541 P.2d 1313 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
On January 3, 1975, defendant was accused by a complainant’s information of the crime of criminal activity in drugs in violation of ORS 167.207. On January 10,1975, the district court allowed defendant’s written demurrer to the accusatory instrument and dismissed it.
Subsequent to the district court order of dismissal, the state obtained an indictment charging defendant with the same crime as the accusatory instrument in the district court proceedings.
ORS 135.670 provides:
“(1) If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled.
The state argues that this statute was not intended to give finality to district court rulings and was intended to be applicable only in connection with circuit court orders.