State v. Brelsford
[…] It is for the jury to decide, after weighing all the evidence adduced at trial, whether a criminal defendant’s intoxication rendered him incapable of forming the intent required to commit the crime with which he is charged. See State v. Smith, 185 Conn. 63, 70 n.7, 441 A.2d 84 (1981).”

We conclude that the evidence of intoxication was sufficient to have raised a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the requisite mental state and that the trial court, therefore, did err in refusing to charge upon intoxication in relation to the specific intent required by General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (1).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”

A similar mislabeling was considered by the Supreme Court in State v.