State v. Brelsford
[…] The trial court was undoubtedly misled by the inaccurate dictum in State v. Rosado, supra, 708, that intoxication is an affirmative defense.3 It is neither a defense nor an affirmative defense. General Statutes § 53a-7.

Under earlier case law, intoxication was labeled a defense. Voluntary intoxication was a defense in a *704criminal action only where proof of specific intent was required as an element of the crime charged. State v. Dennis, 150 Conn. 245, 250, 188 A.2d 65 (1963). This rule was altered by the adoption of General Statutes § 53a-7 of the Penal Code, effective October 1, 1971. That section provides: “Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but ip any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-7 defines intoxication as a “substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” Accordingly, if there was sufficient evidence that the defendant was intoxicated when the crime was committed, the trial court should have charged the jury that it could consider the defendant's intoxication when determining whether he had the requisite specific intent.