State v. Brayboy
[…] This evidence allows one only to speculate exactly what defendant may have intended to "do" with Ms. Koehler. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss as to this charge.

Defendant also contests the charge and conviction of kidnapping Ms. Koehler for the purpose of facilitating the felony assault upon Kauchak. He contends, as with the charge of attempted rape, that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial for this charge to survive his motion to dismiss. We disagree.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-39, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, ... shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: ...
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony....

The terms "restrain" and "remove" have been defined for the purposes of this statute. The term "restrain" connotes restriction by force, threat or fraud with or without confinement. State v. Moore, 77 N.C.App. 553, 335 S.E.2d 535 (1985), citing State v.