569 P.2d 688 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] v.
Jeffrey Clark BRAY, Respondent.
Court of Appeals of Oregon.
*689 Donald L. Paillette, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and W. Michael Gillette, Sol. Gen., Salem.
William A. Barton, Newport, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief was Barton & Armbruster, Newport.
Before SCHWAB, C.J., and TANZER and RICHARDSON, JJ.
TANZER, Judge.
The state appeals from an order suppressing testimony of a police officer because of the state's alleged failure to comply with pretrial discovery statutes. ORS 135.815 requires the district attorney to disclose to a defendant the following items, among others, within his possession or control:
"The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state [sic] of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons."
The officer whose testimony is in issue arrested defendant for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor. He recorded his observations of defendant in abbreviated form, in pencil, on the back of his traffic citation booklet.