569 P.2d 688 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Chief Judge Schwab, concurring, made a distinction which is apt here. He noted that the destroyed report was
"* * * not fragmentary notes which became the basis of a written statement, nor stenographer's notes, nor notes which have been transcribed, or things of that ilk, but, rather, a report of a crime adequate in itself to form the basis for initiating prosecution." 26 Or. App. at 658, 554 P.2d at 627.
*690 ORS 135.815(1) requires disclosure of the names of the state's intended witnesses, "together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons." The plain language of the statute and the legislative history demonstrate that the officer's fragmentary notes are not a statement within the meaning of the statute.