We review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo . See State v. Sturdivant ,
[…] On 16 May 2016, the grand jury indicted defendant alleging that he:
unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did: steal, take and carry away two polo brand shirts by removing the anti-theft device attached to each shirt, the personal property of Belk's Department Stores, an entity capable of owning property , having a value of $134.50.
(emphasis added).
The issue presented by defendant's appeal is whether it is sufficient to allege a store name, together with the allegation that the store is a legal entity capable of owning property, to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5). The statute states that a criminal pleading must contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which ... asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).
Contrary to the holding of the majority's opinion, I believe this indictment adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.