Nos. 4477, 4528 and 4600 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Madison | Sep 24, 1959
[…] The cases upon motion of the Prosecuting Attorney were ordered consolidated for trial, under favor of §2941.04 R. C., upon defendant’s *162pleas of not guilty. The defendant, under claim of indigency, was assigned counsel to represent him, under favor of §2941.50 R. C.

Defendant’s counsel filed identical motions in each case to require Jeffrey Lynn Braskett and his mother Mary Lou Braskett, now Mary Lou Swarm, to submit to a blood grouping test under favor of §2317.47

R. C., which provides:

“Whenever it is relevant in a civil or criminal proceeding to determine the paternity or identity of any person, the trial court on motion shall order any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy or proceeding to submit to one or more blood grouping test

A memorandum accompanies the motion. Defendant relies on State v. Snyder, 157 Oh St 15, 104 N. E. 2d 169, 47 O. O. 24, wherein a conviction for failure to provide was reversed, when the trial court overruled defendant’s motion for a blood grouping test.