State v. Brasel
[…] Auto Drivers Local 882 v. Department of Retirement Sys., 92 Wash. 2d 415, 421, 598 P.2d 379 (1979); Vita Food Prods., Inc. v. State, 91 Wash. 2d 132, 134, 587 P.2d 535 (1978); Jepson v. Department of Labor & Indus., 89 Wash. 2d 394, 403, 573 P.2d 10 (1977). The statutory hiatus is unfortunate. Nevertheless, it would be a clear judicial usurpation of legislative power for us to correct that legislative oversight.

It is for the legislature, not the court, to make whatever changes the legislature may deem appropriate within the constraints of the constitution.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.77.080 provides:

"Motion for acquittal on grounds of insanity — Hearing — Findings. The defendant may move the court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insanity: Provided, That a defendant so acquitted may not later contest the validity of his detention on the grounds that he did not commit the acts charged. At the hearing upon said motion the defendant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the offense or offenses with which he is charged. If the court finds that the defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity, it shall enter specific findings in substantially the same form as set forth in RCW 10.77.040 as now or hereafter amended. If the motion is denied, the question may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same manner as other issues of fact."

[2] RCW 10.77.110 provides:

"Acquittal of felony — Discharge, hospitalization, conditional release — Acquittal of nonfelony — Release or custody for evaluation.