State v. Brasel
[…] As drafted and enacted, the result would be the exact opposite. Accordingly, I have determined to veto that item in section 10 and by this veto I am restoring the language of the existing law, and urge the Legislature to make another attempt at enacting correct amendatory language at its next session. I have been urged by some to correct this drafting error by simply vetoing the word "not" contained in that item, but have determined not to do so as such a veto would be of questionable constitutionality." Senate Journal, 43rd Legislature (1973), at 1070.

[4] RCW 10.77.200(3) provides:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for final discharge or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the petitioner is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions."

[5] We refrain from ordering the judgment vacated absent a motion by Mr. Brasel seeking such relief because a judgment of acquittal by reason of insanity provides a defendant with certain substantial benefits. State v. Colville, 88 Wash. 2d 43, 48, 558 P.2d 1346 (1977).