587 S.E.2d 383 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Just as an officer may advise a person “of his implied consent rights and [request] multiple tests at one time,”
[the o]fficer . . . concluded the implied consent warning by asking [Brantley] whether he would submit to State-administered chemical “tests” of his “breath and blood” under the implied consent law. [Brantley] argues that because [the officer] requested both a breath and blood test, both tests had to be administered. This argument is directly contradicted by OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (a), which provides that “the requesting law enforcement officer shall designate which test or tests shall be administered initially and may subsequently require a test or tests of any substances not initially tested.” Under the implied consent warning, the arresting officer’s decision to have the State administer only a breath test could not have misled [Brantley] into believing that he could not request an independent blood test from qualified personnel of his own choosing.4
Judgment reversed.
McKeown v. State, 187 Ga. App. 685, 686 (1) (371 SE2d 243) (1988).
OCGA § 40-5-55 (a).
OCGA §§ 40-5-67.1 (a) (“requesting law enforcement officer shall designate which test or tests shall be administered initially”); 40-6-392 (a) (4) (a person who submits to a chemical “test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer” entitled to full information on such tests).
(Footnote omitted.) Mueller v. State, 257 Ga. App. 830, 831-832 (1) (572 SE2d 627) (2002).