State v. Branstetter
[…] The offender’s request is also to be delivered to the “director,”5 who is to make specific certifications and send copies of the request and certificate by registered mail to the court and prosecuting attorney. § 217.455. Within 180 days after receipt of the request and certificate pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455 by the court and prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant for good cause, “the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial.” § 217.460. If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the 180-day period, “no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect; and the court shall issue an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Id.

The interstate counterpart of the UMDDL is known as the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (“IAD” or “Agreement”), §§ 217.490-217.520. The IAD applies to prisoners incarcerated in another jurisdiction who have untried Missouri charges and are subject to detainers originating in Missouri.