State v. Branstetter
[…] Clark, 870 S.W.2d 932, 938 n. 9 (emphasis added). This is precisely the type of prejudice this court now holds can be sufficient to transform a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum into a de facto detainer.

Since this court is not, on the present record, in a position to determine whether Branstetter in fact suffered such prejudice, his conviction and sentence must be affirmed. However, we note that jurisdictional defects such as those alleged by Branstetter in this appeal are cognizable in Rule 29.15 proceedings for post-conviction relief. See § 217.460 (providing, in part, that if the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial *478within 180 days after the receipt of the request from the prisoner, “no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint”); Rule 29.15(a) (providing that relief may be sought in the sentencing court under Rule 29.15 by any “person convicted of a felony after trial claiming that the conviction or sentence imposed violates the constitution and laws of this state ... [or] that the court imposing the sentence was