State v. Brady
[…] {¶ 33} Thus, in light of Ferber and Free Speech Coalition, an essential element of each of the charges against Brady that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the children depicted in the subject images are real children.1

*381{¶ 34} In State v. Tooley, we stated that despite advances in technology, “ ‘|j]uries are still capable of distinguishing between real and virtual images.’ ” Tooley, 114 Ohio St.3d 366, 2007-Ohio-3698, 872 N.E.2d 894, at ¶ 50, quoting United States v. Kimler (C.A.10, 2003), 335 F.3d 1132, 1142. We held that R.C. 2907.322(B)(3), which states, “In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a person in the material or performance involved is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts- the person as a minor,” is not overbroad but merely allows the state to prove its case with circumstantial evidence. Tooley at ¶ 2, 33. The inference permits, but does not require, a fact-finder to infer the age of the person depicted in an image.