State v. Brady
[…] Mason at 149, 694 N.E.2d 932.

{¶ 39} The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s findings that Brady had a particularized need for an expert and that he could not receive effective assistance due to the expert’s risk of federal prosecution. This risk allegedly arises from the fact that the federal statutes regarding child pornography do not provide an exception for expert witnesses. This position, however, is not well taken.

{¶ 40} Both R.C. 2907.321 and R.C. 2907.322, which prohibit the pandering of obscenity involving minors and sexually oriented material involving minors, contain the following exception: “This section does not apply to any material or performance that is sold, disseminated, displayed, possessed, controlled, brought or caused to be brought into this state, or presented for a bona fide medical, scientific, educational, religious, governmental, judicial, or other proper purpose, by or to a physician, psychologist, sociologist, scientist, teacher, person pursuing bona fide studies or research, librarian, clergyman, prosecutor, judge, or other person having a proper interest in the material or performance.” R.C. 2907.321(B)(1) and 2907.322(B)(1).

{¶ 41} The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (“CPPA”), Section 2251 et seq., Title 18, U.S.Code, contains no comparable exception.