State v. Brady
[…] Mason at 150, 694 N.E.2d 932. We have defined “abuse of discretion” as an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable use of discretion, or as a view or action that no conscientious judge could honestly have taken. State v. Cunningham, 113 Ohio St.3d 108, 2007-Ohio-1245, 863 N.E.2d 120, ¶ 25.

B. The Charges Against Brady

{¶ 24} In the present case, the grand jury indicted Brady on multiple counts of pandering obscenity involving a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.321, and pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.322.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2907.321(A), prohibiting pandering obscenity involving a minor, provides:

*380{¶ 26} “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 27} “ * * *

{¶ 28} “(5) Buy, procure, possess, or control any obscene material that has a minor as one of its participants.”

{¶ 29} R.C. 2907.322(A), prohibiting pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor, provides:

{¶ 30} “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 31} “(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.”

{¶ 32} In New York v. Ferber (1982), 458 U.S. 747, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113, the United States Supreme Court held that pornography depicting real children may be proscribed regardless of whether the images satisfy the test for obscenity set forth in Miller v.