State v. Bradley
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The court imposed the following sentences: Count one, seventeen years, suspended after seven years, five of which are mandatory; count two, fifteen years, suspended after five years, concurrent with the sentence imposed for count one; count three, three years mandatory and consecutive to the sentences imposed in counts one and two; count four, one year concurrent with the sentences imposed for counts one and two; and count five, six months concurrent with the sentences imposed for counts one and two.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-130, as amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-123, § 3, provides: “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (3) pretends 1o be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.”

Counts one, two and three, which alleged violations of §§ 21-278 (b), 21a-277 (a) and 21a-278a (b), respectively, all require proof of possession.