State v. Bradley
[…] It is not a matter of counting up the number of witnesses in the State’s favor or counting up the number of pieces of evidence. It is the quality of the testimony, the quality of the evidence. I would take one Carmella Rieeiardelli to ten other witnesses who were less frank and less open. ” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for the commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.

“(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose.”

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in relevant part: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens immediate use of physical force upon another person . . . .”