141 Wash. 2d 731 | Wash. | 2000
[…] “The law has grown... in the direction of rules consistent with human nature. Many respectable writers agree that if a man reasonably believes that he is in immediate danger of death or grievous bodily harm from his assailant he may stand his ground and that if he kills him he has not exceeded the bounds of lawful self-defense.” Brown v. United States, 256 U.S. 335, 343, 41 S. Ct. 501, 502, 65 L. Ed. 961, 18 A.L.R. 1276 (1921).
RCW 4.04.010 provides, “The common law .. . shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.” The common law was adopted into territorial law in 1862 and was incorporated into state law in 1891. Laws of 1862, § 1, at 83; Laws of 1891, ch. 17, § 1, at 31. “Shall” is imperative. State v. Krall, 125 Wn.2d 146, 148, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994).