State v. Bradley
[…] Mack, 87 N.C.App. 24, 34-35, 359 S.E.2d 485, 492 (1987), disc. rev. denied, 321 N.C. 477, 364 S.E.2d 663 (1988).

Defendant did not object to the statements made by the district attorney. Neither he nor his attorney challenged their accuracy. Generally, the failure to object to the method of admission of a defendant's record operates as a waiver of a defendant's right to assert the method of proof of a record as a basis for appeal. State v. Massey, 59 N.C.App. 704, 298 S.E.2d 63 (1982). In Mack, however, the Court sought to distinguish Massey by finding that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d) waives the requirement for an objection. The statute provides that:

Errors based upon the following grounds... may be subject to appellate review even though no objection ... has been made in the trial division.
* * * * * *
(5) The evidence was insufficient as a matter of law.