State v. Boyer
[…] The statement was not offered to prove defendant had heroin in fact, but merely to show the officer's state of mind, i.e., his purpose in calling the defendant. The trial court instructed the jury it was to give the testimony only this limited effect. The testimony was properly received.

Judgment affirmed.

PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied March 15, 1978.

Review granted by Supreme Court June 16, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.401(a) reads as follows:

"Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."

We respectfully disagree with the holding of State v. Smith, 17 Wash. App. 231, 562 P.2d 659 (1977), that the statute requires proof of an intent to deliver when the charge is delivery. Clearly, the words "with intent to manufacture, or deliver" refer to and modify the word "possess."