89 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The victim also informed A that she did not want to return to her job in the dining hall and that she was worried about the other girls who worked there.
Mounds also testified that the defendant had made comments regarding the appearance of the girls at the school.
Puryear noted that the victim also suffered from a major depressive disorder, an eating disorder and a generalized anxiety disorder.
The prosecutor reported to the court that the victim had provided an oral waiver authorizing review of the notes by both the state and the court.
General Statutes § 52-146e provides in relevant part: “(a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential [and] no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.
“(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. . . .”
As defined in General Statutes § 52-146d (3), consent “means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it appears that the prosecutor should have obtained the written consent of the victim, rather than her oral consent.