89 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] “(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. . . .”
As defined in General Statutes § 52-146d (3), consent “means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it appears that the prosecutor should have obtained the written consent of the victim, rather than her oral consent. The parties have not raised this issue, and we believe that it is not material to our discussion.