871 S.W.2d 23 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The requirements of laying a foundation before impeaching a witness with prior inconsistent statements is a reasonable limit. Defendant had the opportunity to question Renfrow about the statement but chose not to do so. Point denied.
In Point II, Defendant challenges the trial court’s failure to strike for cause five venirepersons. Defendant argues the court violated his right to a fair jury because he is entitled to a full panel of qualified venireper-sons before making his strikes.
The State contends Defendant’s point is barred by a recent amendment to § 494.480, effective August 28, 1993. We agree. The revised statute provides:
The qualifications of a juror on the panel from which peremptory challenges by the defense are made shall not constitute a*27 ground for the granting of a motion for new trial or the reversal of a conviction or sentence unless such juror served upon the jury at the defendant’s trial and participated in the verdict rendered against the defendant.
Section 494.480, Vernon’s Missouri Legislative Service Letter, Laws of the 87th General Assembly, 1993 First Regular Session, at 1345 (1993).