626 P.2d 39 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The distinction in Collins is that the court had before it express legislative history clearly revealing an intent to bar the State from pursuing a manslaughter charge in a vehicular homicide case. Absent clear evidence of an intent to decriminalize traditionally criminal conduct, we shall give effect to each statute to allow the prudent exercise of the prosecutorial charging discretion that takes into account the different proof requirements for each offense. State v. Zornes, supra; State v. Krieg, supra.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
WILLIAMS and CORBETT, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.94.030 states in part:
"Whenever any inmate of a state penal institution ... shall prevent, or participate in preventing an officer of such institution from carrying out his duties, by force or violence, or the threat thereof, he shall be guilty of a felony ..."
[2] Bower also contends that the amended information does not charge a crime because it omits the element of knowledge or intent.