State v. Bower
[…] Here, the community corrections officer "may examine the offender to determine if there has been a change in circumstances that warrants an amendment of the monthly payment schedule." RCW 9.94A.142(1).

Through these procedures, Bower is entitled to judicial scrutiny of his obligation and present ability to pay restitution at the relevant time and would not be subject to arrest before his show cause hearing.

Affirmed.

WEBSTER, A.C.J., and FORREST, J., concur.

Review denied at 119 Wash. 2d 1016 (1992).

NOTES

[1] RCW 7.68.035 provides:

"(1) Whenever any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case...".

[2] RCW 9.94A.142(1) provides:

"(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within sixty days.