62 Conn. App. 148 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] At sentencing, the court again commented regarding the removal of the alternate juror, C, stating that “I did feel that [the statements by C] were not true. And still feel that way. I still feel that she felt that they were true and that was one of the things that worried me because a juror who believes something which didn’t happen is not a good juror.”
General Statutes § 54-82h (c) provides in relevant part that “[i]f, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him . . . .” Our Supreme Court has concluded that excusing a juror pursuant to this statute requires a “finding of cause. Thus, the trial court . . . could have excused the juror only upon a finding of cause.” State v.