24 Conn. App. 642 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Moreover, the prosecutor informed the jury that it was to follow the law as the trial court defined it, not as the prosecutor did, if it differed. The trial court correctly instructed the jurors on reasonable doubt and they are presumed to have followed this charge. State v. Torrice, supra, 94.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Prior to argument, the defendant’s counsel abandoned the final issue raised relating to the defendant’s sentencing.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any nar
General Statutes § 21a-240 (50) defines sale as used in General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) as “any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee . . . .”