240 Conn. 210 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed-, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years
Donofrio pleaded guilty to conspiracy to commit murder and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of ten years, execution suspended after four years, and three years probation. She also pleaded guilty to making a false statement to the police, for which she received an unconditional discharge.