State v. Bourgeois
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

The trial judge indicated that he heard reasonable testimony which supported the jury's verdict and denied the motion for a new trial.

The defendant additionally contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction. However, the defendant does not present any factual basis for challenging the sufficiency of the evidence. Instead, the defendant urges this court to examine the overall sufficiency of the evidence. The defendant was convicted of simple robbery in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:65 which provides in pertinent part; "Simple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another, or that is in the immediate control of another by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon."

The evidence adduced at trial established that the defendant took a gold chain from Stevens' neck while he confronted him as he waited for the bus at East Jefferson High School.