State v. Boucino
[…] If we were to accept this interpretation of the facts, the extra viewing would lend more support to the defendant’s claim that the procedure was suggestive. However, because we find that Mansourian’s identification was reliable under the totality of the circumstances, the resolution of this factual discrepancy is not necessary. Furthermore, the existence of a third array does not necessarily mean that the procedure used to obtain the identification was inherently suggestive. See Commonwealth v. LaPierre, 10 Mass. App. 641, 644, 411 N.E.2d 1314 (1980).

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”