207 Conn. 612 | Conn. | 1988
[…] That conclusion requires that we reverse the Appellate Court and direct it to remand to the trial court with direction to reinstate the information charging the defendant with a violation of § 14-227a (a).

There is error, the judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to reinstate the information charging the defendant with a violation of § 14-227a (a).

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in pertinent part: “operation WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY liquor, (a) Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”

General Statutes § 14-212 (5) provides: “definitions.