509 P.2d 1228 | Or. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Blocher, 10 Or. App. 357, 499 P.2d 1346, Sup.Ct. review denied (1972). Defendant made such a request here. The evidence was that after the robbery defendant received the stolen $20 in Jackson County and returned to his home in Josephine County.
ORS 164.415(1)(a) provides:
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon * * *."
ORS 164.395(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he * * *."
ORS 164.095(1) provides:
"A person commits theft by receiving if he receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft."
ORS 164.015(1) and (5) provide:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"* * *