509 P.2d 1228 | Or. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] *1231 (3). Where the evidence would support a conviction on a lesser included offense the trial court must give an instruction on such a charge to the jury when requested. See State of Oregon v. Nodine, 198 Or. 679, 688, 259 P.2d 1056 (1953); State v. Wilson, 182 Or. 681, 684, 189 P.2d 403 (1948); State v. Blocher, 10 Or. App. 357, 499 P.2d 1346, Sup.Ct. review denied (1972). Defendant made such a request here. The evidence was that after the robbery defendant received the stolen $20 in Jackson County and returned to his home in Josephine County.
ORS 164.415(1)(a) provides:
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon * * *."
ORS 164.395(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he * * *."
ORS 164.095(1) provides: