State v. Bouchard
[…] "The determination must be made whether the danger of undue prejudice outweighs the probative value of the evidence in view of the availability of other means of proof and other factors ..." Federal Rules of Evidence 404(b), Notes of Advisory Committee, at 551 (1976). "It seems likely that the less relevant the evidence is to prove some element of the crime, the more important is its prejudicial effect." (Footnote omitted.) 5 R. Meisenholder, Wash. Prac. § 4, at 20 (1965).

[3] RCW 5.60.060(1) provides:

"(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian, nor to a proceeding under chapter 71.05 RCW: Provided, That the spouse of a person sought to be detained under chapter 71.05 RCW may not be compelled to testify and shall be so informed by the court prior to being called as a witness."