State v. Bothwell
[…] “[Defense Counsel]: All right. Which is not a crime is it? That’s an infraction, right?

“[The Witness]: That’s correct.

* * *

“[Prosecutor]: . . . [I]f you know, under § 14-227a—

“(Interruption by defense counsel requesting his copy of the exhibit back.)

“[Prosecutor] — can you get a $500 fine, six months [incarceration] execution suspended, eighteen months probation?

“[The Witness]: No.

“[Prosecutor] So, under an impaired, that is what type of—

“[The Witness]: It should be a lesser amount, being a lesser conviction.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 14-227a (h), as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-255, § 1, now (g), provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall . . . (A) be *79fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and (B) be . . . (ii) imprisoned not more than six months, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended entirely and a period of probation imposed