820 S.W.2d 516 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] As Mr. Bost stated in his motion for new trial, following the court’s difficulty in polling Juror Fenton, “[i]t was clear that he could not hear the proceedings.” The defendant’s counsel reiterated this point at the hearing held in chambers. Therefore, Mr. Bost had fourteen days from December 7, 1989, to move for “appropriate relief” on the grounds of Juror Fenton’s hearing disability. Mr. Bost’s motion for a new trial was filed twenty-two days after the jury was polled and, therefore, was not filed in a timely manner as required by § 494.465.
Section 494.465 further provides that “[t]he procedures prescribed by this section are the exclusive means by which a party in a case may challenge a jury on the grounds that the jury was not selected in conformity to sections 494.400 to 494.505.” § 494.465.3. This statute reflects a general reluctance to set aside jury verdicts when it later appears that one juror did not possess all of the technical qualifications. See Eastman Kodak Stores, Inc. v. Summers, 377 S.W.2d 476, 482 (Mo.App.1964). Missouri courts have expressed concern that jury verdicts not be “ambushed and overthrown — sometimes wilfully and by lying in wait ...” by nonending litigation challenging jurors’ qualifications. Id. Therefore, § 494.465 represents the policy in Missouri that all challenges to a juror’s qualifications must be presented to the trial court “before the petit jury is sworn to try the case or within fourteen days after the moving party discovers or by the exercise of reasonable diligence could have discovered the grounds therefore, whichever occurs later.” § 494.465.1. Mr. Bost’s objections to Juror Fenton’s qualifications were not raised in accordance with the exclusive means provided by the legislature. Point (1) is denied.
Mr. Bost asserted the defense of self-defense.