820 S.W.2d 516 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Juror Fenton admitted that, due to his hearing disability, he was not able to hear all of the evidence in Mr. Bost’s trial, but was able to deliberate with the jury and discuss the evidence with the other jurors. Mr. Fenton stated, “I believe that I heard enough to make an intelligent judgment on it.” At the end of the hearing, the court stated, “I thought he heard pretty well. I was surprised at how well he heard.” The trial court subsequently denied Mr. Bost’s motion for a new trial.
Section 494.425, RSMo Supp.1989, describes which individuals have been determined by the legislature to be ineligible for service on petit or grand juries. The statute provides in pertinent part:
The following persons shall be disqualified from serving as a petit or grand juror:
(5) Any person unable to read, speak and understand the English language;
(9) Any person who, in the judgment of the court or the board of jury commissioners, is incapable of performing the duties of a juror because of mental or physical illness or infirmity.
Id. The language of subsections (5) and (9) of § 494.425 suggests that a substantial
Section 494.465.1, RSMo Supp.1989, establishes the time in which a party must object to ineligible jurors. This statute provides in part: