836 N.W.2d 383 | N.D. | 2013
[…] Borner argues the State must allege he had the intent to cause death under the statutes charged. The State disagrees, arguing a defendant may be found guilty of conspiracy to commit murder if he agrees with another to engage in conduct constituting murder under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life. The State argues it does not need to prove an intent to cause death. Whether conspiracy to commit extreme indifference murder is a cognizable crime is a question of statutory interpretation.
[¶ 9] Section 12.1-06-04(1), N.D.C.C., states: “A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy.” “Construction of a criminal statute is a question of law, fully reviewable by this Court.” State v. Laib, 2002 ND 96, ¶ 13, 644 N.W.2d 878. The primary goal of interpreting a statute is to ascertain the legislature’s intent. Id.