Case Information
[…] Golphin , 292 N.C. App. 316, 322 (2024); s ee also State v. Antone , 240 N.C. App. 408, 410 (2015). Moreover, “[i]n non -capital cases we do not, and are not required to, conduct factual comparisons of different cases to determine whether a given sentence is constitutional.” State v. Ysaguire , 309 N.C. 780, 786 n.3 (1983). Therefore, “[i]t is not the role of an appellate court to substitute its judgment for that of the sentencing judge.” State v. Lovette , 233 N.C. App. 706, 721 (2014) (quoting State v. Westall , 116 N.C. App. 534, 551 (1994)).
Subsection 15A-1340.19C(a) requires the sentencing court to enter an order which “include[s] findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such other findings as the court deems appropriate.” N.C.G.S. § 15A -1340.19C(a). Consistent therewith, however, a “ trial court need not make a finding as to every fact which arises from the evidence; rather, the court need only find those facts which are material to the resolution of the dispute.”