State v. Borg
[…] RP at 329.

“ ‘The defendant’s prior serious offense is only an element of the charged offense and may not be considered by you for the credibility of either the defendant or his witnesses and you are to disregard argument by Counsel to the contrary.’ ” RP at 373.

Laws of 1998, ch. 235, § 2 added subparagraph (c) to RCW 9.94A.589(1), which provided that offenders convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm shall serve consecutive sentences for each current conviction despite the same criminal conduct rule.

Departure from the general rule requiring concurrent sentencing under RCW 9.94A.589(l)-(2) is an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.535.

Codified at RCW 9.94A.390(2)(g) (1996) at the time of Borg’s sentencing.

RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) defines “same criminal conduct” as “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.”